Thursday’s Scores

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bogan 71, Chicago Vocational 50

Brooks Academy 62, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 55

Camp Point Central 55, Beardstown 41

Chicago (Amandla Charter) 74, Bowen 72

Chicago (Goode) 61, Epic Academy Charter 23

Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 48, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 38

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 59, Chicago (Noble Street/Noble Academy) 31

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 73, Tilden 66

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 68, Chicago Washington 39

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 56, Chicago (Back of the Yards) 30

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 71, Air Force Academy 39

Chicago Ag Science 61, Chicago ( SSICP) 41

Chicago King 46, Phillips 42

Corliss 72, Hyde Park 60

Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 60, North Shore Country Day 51

Dunbar 64, Hubbard 44

Dyett 25, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 0

Fenger 77, Julian 41

Forreston 74, Durand 33

Granite City 60, Columbia 50

Harper 55, Maria 47

IC Catholic 62, Walther Christian Academy 49

Kankakee 76, Rich South 40

Kelly 53, Chicago Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy 43

Kenwood 63, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 36

Lemont 57, Argo 31

Lindblom 60, DuSable 37

Pope County 70, Shawnee 40

Round Lake 61, Woodstock 36

Taylorville 60, Mahomet-Seymour 46

Westmont 57, Plano 45

Maroa Macon County Tournament=

Macon Meridian 48, Decatur St. Teresa 38

Moweaqua Central A&M 57, Warrensburg-Latham 51

Consolation Championship=

Argenta-Oreana 55, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 51

North Greene Shootout=

Barry (Western) 68, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 45

McGivney Catholic High School 47, Pleasant Hill 19

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Altamont 73, Okaw Valley 22

Alton 54, Granite City 24

Alton Marquette 44, Jerseyville Jersey 39

Andrew 50, Harvey Thornton 37

Argo 70, Hillcrest 41

Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Forreston 46

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 36, Illini Bluffs 32

Athens 37, Auburn 34

Aurora (West Aurora) 49, Glenbard East 35

Aurora Christian 69, Bensenville (Fenton) 65

Batavia 45, Naperville North 29

Beecher 44, Gardner-South Wilmington 28

Bethalto Civic Memorial 40, Breese Mater Dei 39

Breese Central 41, Columbia 33

Buffalo Tri-City 65, Cerro Gordo 39

Carlinville 55, Litchfield 31

Carlyle 30, Freeburg 29

Carrollton 62, Jacksonville ISD 7

Casey-Westfield 52, Red Hill 28

Century 77, Agape Christian 21

Champaign Central 62, Champaign Centennial 38

Charleston 61, Mt. Zion 37

Chatham Glenwood 67, Jacksonville 25

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 47, Collins Academy 45

Chicago (Lane) 39, North Lawndale 33

Chicago Christian 42, Elmwood Park 26

Chicago Marshall 60, Chicago (Jones) 34

Christian Liberty Academy 48, South Beloit 41

Clemente 57, Raby 27

Cristo Rey 66, Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 8

Cullom Tri-Point 52, St. Anne 24

Danville Schlarman 75, Hoopeston Area High School 14

Douglass 34, Foreman 21

Downs Tri-Valley 48, Heyworth 45

East Dubuque 51, Warren 18

Edwards County 56, Mt. Carmel 37

Edwardsville 73, Belleville West 38

Effingham 56, Taylorville 23

Effingham St. Anthony 60, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 37

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 64, Guerin 25

Elverado 49, Joppa 14

Eureka 53, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 27

Fairfield 50, Johnston City 31

Farina South Central 55, Ramsey 53

Fenwick 61, Westchester St. Joseph 35

Fieldcrest 33, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 30

Fithian Oakwood 67, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13

Galesburg 38, Rock Island Alleman 33

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 41, Rockford Christian 30

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 45, LeRoy 30

Hall 41, Princeton 35

Hamilton County 70, Eldorado 49

Harrisburg 51, Murphysboro 36

Herrin 34, Nashville 30

Highland 67, Waterloo 12

Hillsboro 72, Greenville 61

Hope Academy 80, Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 46

Illini West (Carthage) 51, Abingdon 28

Joliet West 58, Plainfield North 38

Kankakee (McNamara) 63, IC Catholic 33

Kankakee 62, Rich South 45

Knoxville 75, Oneida (ROWVA) 21

Larkin 39, West Chicago 34

Lena-Winslow 48, Pearl City 42

Loyola 54, Providence 28

Macomb 70, Rushville-Industry 42

Macon Meridian 48, Decatur St. Teresa 38

Marshall 50, Lawrenceville 19

Mascoutah 76, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 27

Mather 30, Chicago (Austin) 28

McGivney Catholic High School 41, Nokomis 31

Metamora 57, Bartonville (Limestone) 26

Midwest Central 51, Brimfield 46, OT

Minooka 57, Plainfield South 30

Moline 61, East Moline United 47

Morgan Park Academy 56, Elgin Academy 17

Mount Vernon 37, Marion 28

Moweaqua Central A&M 49, Clinton 47

Newark 54, LaMoille 24

Newton 40, Robinson 36

Normal University 56, Decatur MacArthur 49

O’Fallon 57, Collinsville 49

Oak Forest 41, Shepard 29

Oak Lawn Community 44, Lemont 36

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Thornton Fractional South 45

Okawville 51, Wayne City 19

Orion 48, Sherrard 38

Oswego East 62, DeKalb 42

Ottawa 30, Kaneland 29

Paris 58, Olney (Richland County) 43

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45, Clifton Central 30

Pecatonica 50, Orangeville 43

Peotone 57, Illiana Christian 39

Petersburg PORTA 52, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 41

Pittsfield 49, Calhoun 41

Plano 52, Westmont 40

Pleasant Plains 41, Williamsville 21

Polo 61, Milledgeville 32

Pope County 51, Shawnee 31

Putnam County 55, Peoria Christian 22

Reed-Custer 50, Lisle 46

Richwoods 62, Normal West 30

River Forest Trinity 55, Chicago Resurrection 41

River Ridge/Scales Mound 51, West Carroll 46

Riverdale 37, Fulton 34

Riverside-Brookfield 53, Aurora Central Catholic 43

Riverton 48, North-Mac 32

Roanoke-Benson 45, Henry 29

Rock Island 51, Quincy 43

Rockridge 59, Aledo (Mercer County) 48

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 76, Springfield Southeast 47

Sandwich 50, Coal City 41

Schaumburg Christian 50, Aurora Math-Science 24

Senn 34, Chicago Sullivan 12

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 50, Christopher 33

South Elgin 61, Streamwood 41

South Fulton 36, Illini Bluffs 32

Springfield 51, Springfield Lanphier 42

Springfield Lutheran 53, Mt. Pulaski 50

St. Bede 40, Kewanee 32

St. Francis 53, Rosary 49

St. Ignatius 42, Regina 12

St. Laurence 65, Maria 43

Stagg 46, Sandburg 31

Staunton 66, Vandalia 55

Sterling Newman 53, Oregon 26

Stillman Valley 41, St. Edward 32

Taft 52, Lincoln Park 34

Thornwood 70, Lincoln Way West 59

Tinley Park 44, Evergreen Park 37

Trenton Wesclin 47, Salem 40

Tuscola 54, Shelbyville 12

Urbana 61, Monticello 58, OT

Villa Grove/Heritage 58, ALAH 47

Watseka (coop) 53, Momence 19

Waubonsie Valley 56, Glenbard North 21

Westville 53, Chrisman 30

Massac County Tournament=

Massac County 46, Carbondale 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Maroa-Forsyth vs. Illini Central, ppd.

Vienna vs. Zeigler-Royalton, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Associated Press

Associated Press

More Sports
25 WEATHER TRACKER FORECAST
Havana
31°
Macomb
27°
Lincoln
36°
Lacon
30°
Bloomington
31°
Dense Fog Overnight

Dense Fog Overnight

DENSE FOG ADVISORY UNTIL 9:00 AM SATURDAY.  Overnight visibility will be reduced to 1/4 of a mile area wide.  Conditions

Connect With 25 News
Top Sports Stories

High School Hoops Friday- December 14, 2018

Morton, Peoria Manual and Farmington are among the big Friday night hoop winners

St. Louis Blues hockey team adopts adorable puppy

ST LOUIS — Every sports team needs a mascot — and an NHL team has found the perfect fit… specifically

Illini Bluffs Tigers hope to live up to #3 ranking

The Tigers are a very tall and talented team.

High School Thursday- December 13

Morton Potters win a key conference game at Metamora. Plus, junior high state finals

Morton Potters looking for respect and a Mid-Illini 3-peat

The Potters are hoping for a 3rd straight conference title

Scroll to top
Skip to content